President/Board of Trustees

Please call (404-257-0537) or email the office office@bnaitorah.org to get in touch with any of our Board members.

2014-2015 Board of Trustees
   
Elissa Fladell President
Michael Himmelstein Executive VP
Harry Lutz VP Building Fund
Lisa Perlin VP Education
John Thompson VP Facilities
Ori Epstein VP Finance
Rhonda Perling VP Fundraising
Karen Grant VP Communications
Greg Bluestein VP Membership
Debbie Lewis / Nancy Miller Co-VPs Programming
Sam Gold VP Ritual
Edye Cohen VP Youth
Terri Coffsky Secretary
Jon Mittleman / Matt Dickson Brotherhood Co-Presidents
Jodi Moskowitz / Robyn Miller Sisterhood Co-Presidents
 
General Members
Elana Satisky General Board Member (Preschool PTA)
Sam Dressler General Board Member (Social Action)
Alan Proctor General Board Member (Development)
Lowell Fine General Board Member
Charlotte Janis General Board Member (Special Needs) 
Michael Londe General Board Member (Board Experience)
Michael Exelbert General Board Member
Past Presidents
Brian Mand Immediate Past President (2013-2014)
Kenneth Sonenshine Previous Past President (2011-2013)
Fredric Chaiken Past President (2009-2011)
Deborah Jacobs Past President (2007-2009)
Janice Ellin Past President (2005-2007)
Cheri Levitan Past President (2003-2005)
David Ellin Past President (2001-2003)
Carole Shovers Past President (1999-2001)
Julius Alembik Past President (1997-1999)
Harvey Linder Past President (1995-1997)
Nancy Isenberg Past President (1993-1995)
Margo Gold Past President (1991-1993)
Len Katz Past President (1989-1991)
David Krischer Past President (1987-1989)
John Reicher Past President (1986-1987)
Alan Cohn Past President (1983-1985)
Ed Goldberg Past President (1982-1983)
Ron Lipsitz Past President (1981-1982)
Services
Services image PARDON OUR DUST - CONSTRUCTION ON OUR NEW BUILDING HAS BEGUN! Until further notice, our service times and locations have changed.

Friday Night Services will take place at THE WEBER SCHOOL (as of 8/6). They will no longer be in the CBT classrooms.
6:30PM

All Shabbat and Festival Morning Services at The Weber School
9:00AM

(for children services and times click here)

Saturday Mincha Services at B'nai Torah
5:00PM

* Saturday Afternoon Class
5:30PM

Following Saturday Mincha Services, please join the Rabbi's Torah Study Class

Daily Minyan times and location

If you have any questions, please contact the office. Read the weekly Torah portion commentaries

The Weber School: 6751 Roswell Rd, Atlanta, GA 30328